Skip to content
Staff Senate

Committees

The Staff Senate has established committees which are responsible to the Senate and perform duties determined by the Senate and/or Executive Committee. All Senators are eligible to serve on any Staff Senate Committee(s). The following is a list of the committees and a brief description of each as outlined in the Staff Senate Bylaws:

The Staff Senate has also added the following committees which serve in a variety of capacities: Orientation, Loss Control, Homecoming Picnic/Parade Float, and NDUS Staff Senate.

2013 - 2014 Staff Senate Committee Members

Bylaws Committee:
Donna Harvey
Vicki Troftgruben
Mindy Rudnick
Pam Hopkins
Brandon Neiss

Election Committee:
Darla Weigel
Camila Van Dyke
Vicki Troftgruben
Emily Rodacker

Legislative Committee:
Bill Klimpel
Devin McCall
Donna Harvey
Julie Keller
Linda Benson
Brandon Neiss

Professional Development
& Programming Committee:

Ashley Dhuyvetter
Emily Rodacker
Linda Benson
Devin McCall

Holiday Decorating Committee:
Lindsey Benson
Evelyn Klimpel
Darla Weigel
Camila Van Dyke
Tyler Schmaltz
Celeste Simmons
Suzanne Blessum
Marilyn Undhjem
Pam Hopkins

Homecoming Parade:
Bill Klimpel
Steve Swenson
Celeste Simmons
Tyler Schmaltz

Scholarship Committee:
Evelyn Klimpel
Paul Brekke
Steve Swenson
Julie Keller
Ashley Dhuyvetter

Orientation Committee:
Paul Brekke
Devin McCall
Camila Van Dyke
Suzanne Blessum
Marilyn Undhjem
Mindy Rudnick

Fall Kick-off Committees
Advertising: -
Prizes: -
Food: -
Entertainment: -
Set-up: -



Staff Senate representation on other governing bodies or institutional committees.

NDUS Staff Senate representative (and two alternates): Derek Van Dyke, Lindsey Benson, Aaron Hughes, Linda Benson

Faculty Senate Representative (non-voting): Celeste Simmons

Student Government Association Representative (non-voting): Linda Benson

Loss Control Committee representative: -



Staff representation on institutional committees [not limited to a senator].

Sustainability Committee: -

Information Technology Advisory Committee representative: -

Parking Appeals Committee: -

Compensation Task Force: -

Planning and Budgeting Council: -

Landscaping Committee: -