Skip to content
Staff Senate

Committees

The Staff Senate has established committees which are responsible to the Senate and perform duties determined by the Senate and/or Executive Committee. All Senators are eligible to serve on any Staff Senate Committee(s). The following is a list of the committees and a brief description of each as outlined in the Staff Senate Bylaws:

The Staff Senate has also added the following committees which serve in a variety of capacities: Orientation, Loss Control, Homecoming Picnic/Parade Float, and NDUS Staff Senate.

2014-2015 Staff Senate Committee Members

Bylaws & Legislative
Linda Benson
Brandon Neiss
Toni Schwartz
Mindy Rudnick
Korie Huettl
Ashley Blake
Devin McCall

Election
Brandon Neiss
Toni Schwartz
Jessica Aga
Deb Kinzell
Forrest Macy
Darla Weigel
Aaron Hughes

Accessibility
Evelyn Klimpel
Linda Benson
Ashley Dhuyvetter

Cookbook
Aaron Hughes
Evelyn Klimpel
Rebecca Porter

Homecoming Parade
Tyler Schmaltz
Steve Swenson

Scholarship
Karla Bredahl
Heather Martin
Ashley Dhuyvetter
Evelyn Klimpel

Orientation, Professional
Development & Programming

Ashley Blake
Mindy Rudnick
Korie Huettl

Holiday Decorating
Emily Rodacker
Tyler Schmaltz
Julie Keller
Karla Bredahl
Amanda Isham
Lindsey Benson
Darla Weigel
Aaron Hughes

Community Service
Ashley Dhuyvetter
Forrest Macy
Amanda Isham
Lindsey Benson
Marilyn Undjhem
Emily Rodacker
Julie Keller
Karla Bredahl

Fall Kick-off Subcommittees:

Food:
Heather Martin
Mindy Rudnick
Jessica Aga Korie Huettl
Marilyn Undjhem
Evelyn Klimpel

Entertainment:
Tyler Schmaltz
Forrest Macy
Lindsey Benson
Darla Weigel
Aaron Hughes
Linda Benson

Advertising:
Emily Rodacker
Julie Keller
Karla Bredahl
Brandon Neiss
Ashley Dhuyvetter
Amanda Isham

Prizes:
Toni Schwartz
Deb Kinzell
Ashley Blake
Steve Swenson



Staff Senate representation on other governing bodies or institutional committees.

NDUS Staff Senate representative (and two alternates): Linda Benson, Steve Swenson, Devin McCall, Evelyn Klimpel

Faculty Senate Representative (non-voting): Rebecca Porter

Student Government Association Representative (non-voting): Linda Benson

Loss Control Committee representative: TBN



Staff representation on institutional committees [not limited to a senator].

Sustainability Committee: Devin McCall

Information Technology Advisory Committee representative: Tyler Schmaltz

Parking Appeals Committee: Steve Swenson

Compensation Task Force: Darla Weigel

Planning and Budgeting Council: Darla Weigel and Linda Benson

Landscaping Committee: Rebecca Porter