Skip to content
Northwest Art Center

Americas 2011: Paperworks Competition
Northwest Art Center Hartnett Hall Gallery Minot State University, Minot, ND
January 10 - February 18, 2011

Victoria Goro-Rapoport, Juror

Artists and Works Selected:
 
Best of Show
Angela Young
Tempe, AZ
Sound
Lithograph
Merit Award
Tamie Beldue
Black Mountain, NC
Elisabeth
Graphite, Watercolor and Encaustic
Merit Award
Marc Leone
Cincinnati, OH
The Tempest
Graphite
Merit Award
Evan Lindquist
Jonesboro, AR
Martin Schöngauer Engraves St. Anthony
Burin Engraving
Merit Award
Melanie Lowrance
Kansas City, MO
Stretch
Pastel
Merit Award
Juergen Strunck
Sontalake, TX
HSS-2
Relief Print, Ink on Japanese Fiber


Tamie Beldue
Black Mountain, NC
Alma
Graphite, Watercolor and Encaustic

Kate Borcherding
Huntsville, TX
What Does It Mean to Be Dead
Lithograph, Woodcut

Kate Borcherding
Huntsville, TX
Male Portrait with Sun
Lithograph, Relief, Monoprint

Jessica Burke
Salem, OR
Odd Girl Out
Graphite Richard Buswell
Helena, MT
Seed Pods in a Corral
Gelatin Silver Print

Alexandra Chehy
Northbrook, IL
Contemplation
Digital Photography

Briar Craig
Kelowna, BC
Blue Tongue Run
Ultraviolet Screenprint

Jeff Crisman
Joliet, IL
Nemesis
Archival Inkjet Print

Roy Drasites
Chapin, SC
Gallery Clutter
Epson Print

Roy Drasites
Chapin, SC
Gallery Shadows
Epson Print

James Ehlers
Emporia, KS
Rising VII (State VII)
Metal Engraving

M. Chava Evans
Baltimore, MD
The Shape of an Idea: The Complete Works
of Sophocles and the Greater Baltimore
Area Phone Book
Reclaimed Paperbacks

Jenny Freestone
Takoma Park, MD
Vessel II, Third State
Direct Gravure

Gregory Fry
Florence, SC
Selvage
Paper, Digital, Mixed Media

Mack Gingles
Corpus Christi, TX
After Schiele
Lithograph

Jonathon Goebel
Bluffton, SC
Wolf Attire
Four-Plate Etching, Aquatint

Jessica Gondek
Montgomery, IL
Fusee Pod
Woodcut and Digital Print

Teresa Harris
St Joseph, MO
Censor
Mixed Media

Stan Kaplan
Levittown, NY
Back Yard
Linocut

Natalie Larsen
Huntington, WV
I See You
Graphite on Paint Chips

Melanie Lowrance
Kansas City, MO
Picking and Choosing
Charcoal and Pastel

Dorothy McGuinness
Everett, WA
Dennis R
Watercolor Paper, Acrylic Paint

Dorothy McGuinness
Everett, WA
Grass
Watercolor Paper, Acrylic Paint

Joseph Moniz
Acushnet, MA
Nude Study
Charcoal, Pastel, Acrylic

Gretchen Moyer
Muncy, PA
Red Chimera
Pastel, Colored Pencil

SoonEe Ngoh
Mississippi State, MS
Forgotten
Charcoal on Red Paper

SoonEe Ngoh
Mississippi State, MS
Maelstrom
Charcoal

C. Michael Norton
Nashville, TN
Duo Swirl
Collage, Acrylic, Decoupage

C. Michael Norton
Nashville, TN
Swirl #3
Collage, Acrylic, Decoupage

Kristin Powers Nowlin
Cape Girardeau, MO
Chromosome: Genetic Mapping
Woodblock Print

Dennis Olsen
San Antonio, TX
Samplings: Drago
Intaglio, Chine Colle

Dennis Olsen
San Antonio, TX
Samplings: Oleg
Intaglio, Chine Colle

Ellen Peckham
New York, NY
Confessional Self Portrait VII Armadillo
Etching

Ellen Peckham
New York, NY
Confessional Self Portrait VI Mollusk
Etching

Ann Piper
Selinsgrove, PA
Emeline’s Ear
Mixed Media Edward Shmunes
Columbia, SC
Sweet Chariot
Photograph

Zdzislaw Sikora
Royal Oak, MI
All Puppies Become Dogs
Color Intaglio

Dorene Steggell
Eugene, OR
Last Big Tree
Monotype

Juergen Strunck
Sontalake, TX
FHH-5
Relief Print, Ink on Japanese Fiber

Dave Tilton
Madison, WI
Reich
Digital Print

Dave Tilton
Madison, WI
Theremin I
Digital Print

Nikki Vahle-Schneider
Mobile, AL
Show-n-Tell
Relief

Nance Van Winckel
Liberty Lake, WA
Patti’s Place
Photo Collage

Nance Van Winckel
Liberty Lake, WA
Roo N Boom Love More Than You
Photo Collage

Derek Wilkinson
Emporia, KS
Self-Portrait with Jumbling Tower Painting
Watercolor

Melissa Wilkinson
Bono, AR
Istanbul
Ink

Christine Wuenschel
West Lafayette, IN
Slight Inclusion III
Chalk Pastel

Angela Young
Tempe, AZ
Touch
Lithograph



Archive:
Americas 2010 All Media Competition
Americas 2010 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2009 All Media Competition
Americas 2009 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2008 All Media Competition
Americas 2008 Paper Works Competition

Americas 2007 All Media Competition
Americas 2007 Paper Works Competition