Skip to content
Northwest Art Center

Americas 2016

Americas 2016: Paperworks
January 12 through February 19, 2016
Hartnett Hall Gallery, Northwest Art Center
Minot State University, Minot, ND

Juror: Karen Kunc
Lincoln, NE

Artists and Works Selected:
 
Best of Show
Fawn Atencio
Denver, CO
"Tsunami"
Collograph, Polyester Litho
and
"Swell, II"
Wood Engraving, Polyester Litho
Merit Award
Evan Breithart
East Grand Rapids, MI
"In Awe"
Graphite on Paper
Merit Award
Lauren Lake
Birmingham, AL
"Nia"
Graphite on Found Paper
Merit Award
Anne Mills McCauley
Marshall, MI
"Passage 24"
Graphite, Watercolor, Gesso
Merit Award
Beth Shadur
Highland Park, IL
"Release"
Artist Book: Mixed Media
Merit Award
Linda Whitney
Valley City, ND
"Hunters Moon Dancer"
Mezzotint


James Allumbaugh
Dallas, TX
"Nova Nexus 2"
Lacquer, Inkjet Prints, Museum Board

John Aquilino
Rockville, MD
"Four Windows"
Graphite

Steve Babbitt
Rapid City, SD
"Chicago Building"
Archival Inkjet

Peter Baczek
Oakland, CA
"The Turn Around"
Lithograph

Janet Ballweg
Bowling Green, OH
"Rise and Fall"
Screenprint

Justin Barfield
South Bend, IN
""112014""
Silkscreen on Rusted Paper

Therese Bauer
El Paso, TX
"Things are Broken 3"
Tempera, Pencil, String, Tape

Julie Benda
Minneapolis, MN
"A Totem of Late Summer"
Monoprint Collage

Richard Buswell
Helena, MT
"Doll Face"
Gelatin Silver Print

Kelly Clancy
Rochester , NY
"Blurred Existence"
Linoleum Reduction Print

Mary Dryburgh
Richland, WA
"From the Book of Orange, Page 2"
Woodcut, Pastel

Jessica Dunne
San Francisco, CA
"Ginestrelle"
Artist Book: Digital

Arlene Gitomer
Collegeville, PA
"Totally Immersed"
Mixed Media

Bro Halff
San Diego, CA
"Telephone Pole and Fields, North Dakota"
Watercolor

Whitney Hill
Austin, TX
"Set Against Joys Undoing II"
Lithograph

Jesse Kelly
Minot, ND
"Timed Test Strips"
Photography

Mary-Ann Kokoska
Fort Collins, CO
"Eclipse - Fire and Rain Series"
Graphite, Pastel, Ink, Charcoal

Lauren Lake
Birmingham, AL
"Blumairane"
Graphite on Found Paper

Treelee MacAnn
Myrtle Beach, SC
"Urban Ruin Athens"
Serigraph

Pamela MacKellar
Corrales, NM
"The Journey Continues"
Reduction Woodcut Tunnel Book:
Bookcloth, Image Transfer, Leather

Cleo Malone
Minneapolis, MN
"Paper Quilt II"
Handmade Koze Paper, Cotton Thread

Loren Marple
Durham, NH
"Blocks and Socks"
Gouache, Pen, Pencil, Paper

Anne Mills McCauley
Marshall, MI
"Passage 18"
Graphite, Watercolor, Gesso

Danielle Miller
Inver Grove Heights, MN
"Cat Eye Marble Series: Blue Lightning"
Sculpture Book Art

Julia Morrisroe
Gainesville, FL
"My Eyes Proclaim Series: IMG112613"
Acrylic, Graphite, Ink

Connie S. Pogue
West Hatfield, MA
"Lined Moon"
Graphite, Colored Pencil

Gail Postal
New York, NY
"Devin"
Graphite, Colored Pencil, Acrylic

Amanda Shaw
Columbus, GA
"Hose"
Graphite, Collage
and
"Gloves"
Graphite, Collage

Carolyn Swift
Traverse City, MI
"Ebb and Flow (Fluid)"
Mixed Media Collage

Victoria Tasch
Hartland, WI
"City Book: Tokyo"
Accordion Fold Book: Paper, Transfer Prints

Jane Vanden Eynden
Bowling Green, OH
"Lake Superior I"
Digital

Linda Whitney
Valley City, ND
"Quilled Parfleche Bag"
Mezzotint



Archive:
Americas 2015 All Media Competition
Americas 2015 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2014 All Media Competition
Americas 2014 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2013 All Media Competition
Americas 2013 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2012 All Media Competition
Americas 2012 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2011 All Media Competition
Americas 2011 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2010 All Media Competition
Americas 2010 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2009 All Media Competition
Americas 2009 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2008 All Media Competition
Americas 2008 Paper Works Competition

Americas 2007 All Media Competition
Americas 2007 Paper Works Competition