Skip to content
Northwest Art Center

Call for Entries
Americas 2017: Paperworks Prospectus [pdf]



Americas 2016: All Media
August 22 through September 30, 2016
Hartnett Hall Gallery, Northwest Art Center
Minot State University, Minot, ND

Juror: Kim Fink
Grand Forks, ND

Artists and Works Selected:
 
Best of Show
Aaron Olson-Reiners
St. Paul, MN
"Second Guessing #4"
Acrylic on Panel
Merit Award
John Cline
Torrington, WY
"Expiate"
Oil
Merit Award
Matt Drissell
Sioux Center, IA
"Industrial Road (State Highway B) - Lime"
Original Bomb Pops, Country Time Lemonade, Resin, on Panel
Merit Award
Kathryn Maxwell
Tempe, AZ "Infinite Blue" Digital Pigment Print and Screenprint
Merit Award
Robert Therien, Jr.
Fremont, NE
"Goldfish, Como Park Conservatory, St. Paul"
Oil on Linen
Merit Award
Derek Wilkinson
Emporia, KS
"Self-Portrait"
Pastel, Charcoal


Christine Alfery
Lac du Flambeau, WI
"Don't Fence Me In"
Acrylic and Watercolor

Matthew Boonstra
Charleston, IL
"Father Studies VI"
Wood, Bronze, Copper

Richard Buswell
Helena, MT
"Receipts"
Gelatin Silver Print

Tao Chen
Glastonbury, CT
"Chaos 3"
Digital

Taimur Anin TR Cleary
Marquette, MI
"Gust Front (Negation)"
Oil on Board

Laura Fantini
Brooklyn, NY
"Hope (6)"
Colored Pencil

Michael Fleischhacher
Silver Spring, MD
"Amy 1"
Photography

Nicole Gagner
Bismarck, ND
"Carrots Are Key"
Oil on Canvas

Brian Glaze
Beaufort, SC
"Ice Storm (Smokies, TN)"
Aluminum Digital Print

Randy Hall
San Angelo, TX
"Wall With Paper"
Digital Photography

Sharon Harper
Springfield, MO
"Cupola"
Mixed Media

Marco Hernandez
Manhattan, KS
"El Jeugo Peligroso"
Etching and Watercolor

Gary Lindgren
Somerset, NJ
"Water 2"
Thermal Drawing

Treelee MacAnn
Myrtle Beach, SC
"Bad Seed"
Linocut

Maureen Healy Mossman
Cedar Rapids, IA
"The Gift"
Oil Pastel, Acrylic on Canvas

Jennifer Nelson
Grand Forks, ND
"Travelers"
Ink on Paper

Philip Noyed
St Louis Park, MN
"Solarium Prism"
C-Type Lambda Print Mounted on Acrylic

Danielle O'Malley
Ashland, NH
"Creatures of the Deep"
Woodfired White Stoneware

Brian Paulsen
Grand Forks, ND
"Chet Remembers When He was a Boy"
Colored Pencil

Gail Postal
New York, NY
"Maria"
Graphite, Oil

Sheri Rieth
Coldwater, MS
"Invictus"
Styrofoam Reduction Cut

Joel Soiseth
Havre, MT
"Ashley Edgy"
Oil on Board

Thomas Stephens
Greeley, CO
"Sequence #20 (The Flat Earth)"
Acrylic, Enamel, Resin on Wood

Rhonda Thomas-Urdang
Flagstaff, AZ
"Omaha, Those Going Against the Wind"
Acrylic on Canvas

Lara Vaienti
Bozeman, MT
"When Fear Comes to Town Mutation Happens"
Drawing, Printmaking, Collage
and
"La Sedia"
Intaglio, Dry Point, Aquatint

Dallas Walters
Sweetser, IN
"TimeFragment 2"
Mixed - Kinetic

Trudy Waterman
Naper, NE
"Gok Series: The Shed II"
Digital Photography

Linda Whitney
Valley City, ND
"Dancer of the New Grass Moon"
Mezzotint



Archive:
Americas 2016 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2015 All Media Competition
Americas 2015 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2014 All Media Competition
Americas 2014 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2013 All Media Competition
Americas 2013 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2012 All Media Competition
Americas 2012 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2011 All Media Competition
Americas 2011 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2010 All Media Competition
Americas 2010 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2009 All Media Competition
Americas 2009 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2008 All Media Competition
Americas 2008 Paper Works Competition

Americas 2007 All Media Competition
Americas 2007 Paper Works Competition