Skip to content
Northwest Art Center

Americas 2010

Americas 2010: Paperworks Competition
Northwest Art Center Hartnett Hall Gallery Minot State University, Minot, ND
January 11 - February 24, 2010

Opening Reception with the Juror:
Tuesday, January 19, 2010
6:30 - 8:00 p.m.
Gallery Talk by Juror Heidi Goldberg
7:00 p.m.

Artists and Works Selected:
Best of Show
Art Werger
Athens, OH
Monique Belitz
Albuquerque, NM
"Traces of Humanity"
Mixed Media
Patrick Earl Hammie
Champaign, IL
"Twilight Watch"
Oil on Paper
Leslie Van Stavern Millar
Missoula, MT
"Of Concern - Orchids"
Beeswax Mixed Media on Paper on Panel
Eric R. Nelson
Chili, WI
"Message in a Bottle"
Wet Plate Collodion on Aluminum
Ryder Richards
Princeton, TX
Gunpowder, Graphite on Paper, Poplar Structure

Christine Alfery
Lac du Flambeau, WI
"Going Home"
Acrylic and Graphite

Cynthia Brinich-Langlois
Milledgeville, GA
"Rocks and Houses"

Julia Brucker
Mountain View, CA
Charcoal, Watercolor, Gouache

Richard Buswell
Helena, MT
"Raptor Skeleton"
Silver Gelatin Print

Diana Cadwallader
Jacksonville, AL
"Hairnet and Curler"

Ellen Campbell
Tucson, AZ
"Something Old Something New"
Mixed Media

Laura Cannamela
Valatie, NY
"Kiritsubo (The Paulownia Pavilion), 2009"
Paper Relief

Jenny Zoe Casey
Tavares, FL
"Yellow Sky"
Archival Ink

Tom L. Cato
Savannah, GA
"Mystic Greenhouse"
Digital Photograph

Everitt Clark
Fairfax, VA
"Untitled (Roots, Trash and Stream)"
Silver Gelatin Contact Print

Susanne Clawson
Silver Springs, MD
Paper, Cord

Kathleen Corey
Orlando, FL
"Comfort Me With Apples"
Intaglio, Aquatint

Renee Couture
Glide, OR
"The Strictest Discipline"

Helen Cozza
Albuquerque, NM
"Every Word Has Weight IV"
Mixed Media Print With Encaustic on Panel Box

Matthew Egan
Greenville, NC
"Extra Ordinary Bird"
Color Lithograph

Laura Ehrich
Plano, TX

Jenny Freestone
Takoma Park, MD
"Vessel 2, Third State"
Direct Gravure

Shelley Gilchrist
Evanston, IL
Ink, Waxed Mulberry Paper, Frankfurt Paper

Karla Hackenmiller
Athens, OH
"Liminal Interplay #2"

Ray Hau
Hong Kong,

Martha Hayden
Sharon, WI
"Coffee Stains"
Artist Book - Digital Print and Coffee

Artemis Herber
Owings Mills, MD
"Coats (2008)"
Acrylic on Corrugated Cardboard

Jescia Hoffman
Mandan, ND
"Mo(u)rning in Hades"
Watercolor, Gouache

Amanda Hood
Ames, IA
Digital Print

Valerie Jacobs
San Fransisco, CA
"Figure With Three Hearts"
Mixed Media

Jason Jilg
Harvard, NE
"Dry Dreams"

Stan Kaplan
Levittown, NY

Anna Kaye
Lakewood, CO

Dan Kirchhefer
Topeka, KS
"Book of Hours"
Etchings on Waxed Japanese Papers

Pamela Kirton
Burnsville, MN
Ink, Mixed Media

Marc Leone
Ft. Thomas, KY
"Untitled 3"

Leora Lutz
Riverside, CA
"Landscape With Flight Paths"
Cotton Embroidery Floss, Atlas Lists

Laura Makar
Perrysburg, OH
"Untitled (Kong)"

Robert McCann
East Lansing, MI
"We Are Very Concerned"

Kelly McCarthy
Naples, FL

Noelle McGuire
Oradell, NJ
Artist Book

Joseph Mougel
Sarasota, FL
"Blanc 016"
Archival Pigment

Heather Muise
Greenville, NC
"Avian Influenza: The Annunciation"
Relief, Silkscreen

Clare Murray Adams
Southington, OH
"Dressmaker's Notebook"

Ashley Nason
Dekalb, IL
"Songs of Silesia"
Lithograph, Silkscreen

Stanley Scott
Fort Collins, CO
"Tension Study #12"
Charcoal, Pastel, Chine Colle

Michael Sharber
Santa Fe, NM
"Family History/Genetics"
Fresco, Collage, Paint

Matthew Shlian
Ann Arbor, MI

Dolores Slowinski
Detroit, MI
Waxed Embroidery Floss, Medioevalis Paper

Julia Talcott
Newton, MA
"Looking Up"
Woodcut Mounted on Wood

Leslie Tucker
New York, NY
Photo Montage

Jane Vanden Eynden
Bowling Green, OH
"Gypsum Sand"
Silver Gelatin Print

Maryjean Viano Crowe
Pawtucket, RI
"Up & Down"
Drawing, Paint

Linda Whitney
Valley City, ND
"Da Huttis…They Came"

Derek Wilkinson
Emporia, KS
"Self-Portrait With Coffee"
Pastel, Charcoal

Melissa Wilkinson
Hewitt, TX
Ink, Watercolor

Kirk Williams
Denver , CO
"Zen Twig Redux #1"
Platinum, Palladium on Vellum

Michael Wilson
Hainesville, IL
"Planet and Moon"
Digital Photograph

Americas 2009 All Media Competition
Americas 2009 Paperworks Competition

Americas 2008 All Media Competition
Americas 2008 Paper Works Competition

Americas 2007 All Media Competition
Americas 2007 Paper Works Competition