Skip to content
Americas 2000 Logo Northwest Art Center

Americas 2000

Americas 2000 Paper Works Competition
January 16 through February 23, 2007
Public Reception Wednesday, January 23, 2007 from 6:30-8:00 p.m. - Hartnett Hall Gallery

Edward Pauley, Juror
Artists and Works Selected:
Jim Coates
Best of Show
Lyndeborough, NH
"Shelter Form"
Hand Cast Paper
Linda Frost
Merit Award
Los Angeles, CA
"Triptych"
Digital Art/Giclee
Humberto Saenz
Merit Award
Irving, TX
"Self Destruction:
Damnation"
Collagraph
Donald Furst
Merit Award
Wilmington, NC
"Faith Helix"
Mezzotint
Myron Brenton
Merit Award
New York, NY
"Strange Blooms:
Ranunculus"
Photography
Michael Reedy
Merit Award
Ann Arbor, MI
"The Time Between"
Mixed Media

Aravz Alejandro
Baton Rouge, LA
"Those Departed"
Digital Silkscreen

Tom Baker
Leonardo, NJ
"Jury Of My Peers"
Relief

Virginia Broersma
Santa Fe, NM
"Give Me Breath"
Acrylic on Paper

Heather Bryant
Chesapeake, VA
"Ignorance"
Lithograph

Ann Bunn
Evergreen, CO
"Tea With Melon"
Collage

Paul Coenen
Madison, WI
"Consumption"
Woodcut Relief Print

G.E. Colpitts
Belvidere, IL
"Terra Cotta: Study #8"
Colored Pencil

Carol Faber
Ames, IA
"Sea"
Digital Mixed Media

Scott Frish
Canyon, TX
"In Over Her Head"
4 Color Hand Pulled Lithograph

Linda Frost
Los Angeles, CA
"Time & Space"
Digital Art/Giclee

Mikhail Gubin
Kew Gardens, NY
"Collage #7"
Cutting Paper

Julie Heisterman
Flagstaff, AZ
"Aspen Meadow"
Reduction Woodcut

Marcus Howell
Springfield, MO
"Acceptance Speech"
Serigraph

Betty Jameson
Austin, TX
"Earth Coat"
Acrylic

Wayne Kimball
Pleasant Grove, UT
"The Consummate
Professional Cat..."
Lithograph

Treelee MacAnn
Myrtle Beach, SC
"The Deserted"
Digital Inkjet Print

Treelee MacAnn
Myrtle Beach, SC
"Route 104 Ontario Beyond"
Serigraph

Annabelle Meacham
Senatobia, MS
"The Realm"
Acrylic on Paper

Jon Patrick Olson
In Collaboration with
ShaunAnne Tangney
Minot, ND
"Disturbing Boundaries"
Bookmaking
(Livere D'Artiste)

Meredith Setser
Indianapolis, IN
"Canons"
Serigraphy/Lithography/Wax

Julia Talcott
Newton, MA
"Wave 4"
Woodcut

Mariel Versluis
Hopkins, MI
"Train of Fools"
Wood, Photo Intaglio, Screenprint

Gordon Wilson
Spokane, WA
"Survivors"
Graphite, Colored Pencil

Laura Yang
Wilmington, DE
"Dress Code"
Archival Digital Print

Rebecca Zeiss
Midland, MI
"The Reason"
Water Media, Ink